Learning Banner Img

Contemporary studio-based fine arts practice, built on traditional skills

To book call 020 7794 1439, email info@hsoa.co.uk or visit us.

Summer term 2018

16 April – 15 July, 2018

Half term

28 May – 3 June, 2018

Autumn term

10 September - 9 December, 2018

Half term

22 October - 29 October, 2018

More about booking

All classes are run in 12 week terms enabling you to develop your skills & confidence, inspiring new ways of working & a fresh approach to delivery. Search all our classes below or if you prefer you can download our latest guide.

Filter Classes

Subject
All
Day
All
Time of Day
All
Tutor
All
Age
All
Drawing - Thinking like an artist

Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Dr Eithne Healy

£260.00

The Art of Silk Painting

Wednesday 2:30pm – 5:30pm

Tony Wigg

£260.00

Drawing & Painting Laboratory

Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Leon Platt

£260.00 (12 weeks)

Drawing is Wonderful

Sunday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Dolph van Eden

£260.00

The Art of Silk Painting

Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Tony Wigg

£260.00 (12 weeks)

Cartoon Workshop

Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Dolph van Eden

£260.00

Creative Drawing

Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Tony Wigg

£260.00

Abstract & Open Painting

Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Anniek Verholt

£260.00

The Portrait & the Figure in Clay

Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Patricia Barker

£291.00

Essential Skills in Painting & Drawing

Monday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Dolph van Eden

£260.00

Life & Portrait Sculpture

Monday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Patricia Barker

£291.00

Printmaking & Etching

Monday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Theresa Pateman

£275.00

Drawing & Painting - becoming an artist

Monday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Dr Eithne Healy

£275.00

Chinese Brush Painting

Monday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Xiaolan Gu

£260.00

Printmaking & Etching

Monday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Theresa Pateman

£275.00

Drawing & Painting - becoming an artist

Monday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Dr Eithne Healy

£275.00

Chinese Brush Painting

Monday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Xiaolan Gu

£260.00

Essential Skills in Painting & Drawing

Monday 9:15am – 12:15pm

£260.00

Life & Portrait Sculpture

Monday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Patricia Barker

£291.00

Ceramics & Hand-building with Clay

Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Ronaldo Wiltshire

£280.00

Open Painting

Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Derek Ogbourne

£260.00

Introduction to Drawing & Painting

Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

£260.00

Learning to Draw Perspective, Proportion and Measurement Techniques

Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

James Bullimore

£286.00

Develop your Drawing & Painting Skills

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Leon Platt

£260.00

Art Laboratory

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thomas Yeomans

£260.00

Open Session: Draw & Paint, Make & Sculpt

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Lydia Hardwick

£275.00

Life Painting in Oils

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Desmond Healy

£286.00

Observational Drawing at the National History Museum

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

£260.00

Material Inspiration - 2D to 3D

Tuesday 10:30am – 1:30pm

Lydia Hardwick

£275.00

Techniques in Portraiture

Tuesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Gianluca Rotelli

£286.00

Life Painting in Oils

Tuesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Desmond Healy

£286.00

Drawing & Open Painting

Tuesday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Thomas Yeomans

£260.00

Drawing & Oil Painting

Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Derek Ogbourne

£260.00

Portraiture & the Clothed Figure

Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

David Caldwell

£286.00

Beginners Drawing & Painting

Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Leon Platt

£260.00

'Inspired by Life' Sculpture

Wednesday 6:00pm – 9:00pm

Paul Badger

£275.00

Portraiture & the Clothed Figure

Wednesday 2:30am – 5:30pm

Vincent Milne

£286.00

The Art of Silk Painting

Tuesday 2:30pm – 5:30pm

Tony Wigg

£265.00

Experimental Sculpture

Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paul Badger

£260.00

Abstract & Open Painting

Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Desmond Healy

£260.00

The Art of Silk Painting

Wednesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Tony Wigg

£260.00

Beginners Painting & Drawing

Wednesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Sabrina Scolaro

£260.00

Painting from Photographs & Individual Projects

Wednesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Jan Malaszek

£260.00

Ideas Development Foundation Level 3

Wednesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Estelle Lovatt, Thomas Yeomans

£265.00

Portraiture & Life Sculpture

Wednesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Patricia Barker

£291.00

Abstract & Open Painting

Wednesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Desmond Healy

£260.00

Advanced Practice (Critical Thinking & Development)

Wednesday 10:00am – 10:00am

Leon Platt

£260.00

Open Painting Studio

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Francis Martin

£260.00

Structured Painting for Beginners

Thursday 6:00pm – 9:30pm

Phil Amy

£260.00

Life Drawing & Painting

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Vincent Milne

£286.00

Etching & Printmaking

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Emma Pegg

£275.00

Hand-Built Ceramics

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Ronaldo Wiltshire

£280.00

How to Draw

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Anat Sherman

£260.00

Etching & Printmaking

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Emma Pegg

£275.00

Life & Portrait Sculpture

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Patricia Barker

£291.00

Drawing the Life Model

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

John Close

£286.00

Structured Drawing for Beginners

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Phil Amy

£260.00

Observational Drawing at the V&A

Thursday 1:15pm – 4:15pm

James Bullimore

£260.00

Intensive Open Painting & Drawing

Thursday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Valerie Wiffen

£260.00

Art History & Museum Visits

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Thomas Yeomans

£266.00

Life Drawing: Classical Principles Brought up to Date

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Estelle Lovatt

£286.00

Observational Drawing at the V&A

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

James Bullimore

£260.00

Etching & Printmaking

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Emma Pegg

£275.00

Life & Portrait Sculpture

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Patricia Barker

£291.00

Portraits Made Personal

Thursday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Valerie Wiffen

£286.00

Oil Painting

Friday 5:00pm – 8:00pm

Gianluca Rotelli

£260.00

Jewellery

Friday 4:15pm – 6:15pm

Annie Ruthven-Taggart

£190.00

Beginners Drawing & Painting

Friday 1:30pm – 4:30pm

Felicitas Aga

£260.00

History of Art

Friday 1:30pm – 4:30pm

Natasha Broad

£260.00

All Media Open Painting & Drawing

Friday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Valerie Wiffen

£260.00

Traditional Painting & Portraiture

Friday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Gianluca Rotelli

£286.00

Studio Ceramics

Friday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Rosa Nguyen

£290.00

Jewellery

Friday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Annie Ruthven-Taggart

£281.00

Art History from the Renaissance to the 20th Century

Friday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Natasha Broad

£260.00

Open Painting Class

Friday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Felicitas Aga

£260.00

Traditional Painting & Portraiture

Friday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Gianluca Rotelli

£286.00

Life Drawing & Painting

Friday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Valerie Wiffen

£286.00

Jewellery

Friday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Annie Ruthven-Taggart

£281.00

Studio Ceramics

Friday 9:30am – 9:30am

Rosa Nguyen

£290.00

Structured Drawing for Beginners

Saturday 5:00pm – 7:30pm

Phil Amy

£243.00

Life Drawing

Saturday 5:00pm – 7:30pm

Derek Ogbourne

£286.00

Figurative Oil Painting

Saturday 5:00pm – 5:00pm

Gianluca Rotelli

£281.00

Portraiture, Drawing & Painting

Saturday 1:30pm – 4:30pm

Vincent Milne

£286.00

Drawing & Painting

Saturday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Derek Ogbourne

£260.00

Life Drawing

Saturday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Estelle Lovatt

£286.00

Drawing is Wonderful

Sunday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Derek Ogbourne

£260.00

Art & Well being -  A Creative Experience

Sunday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Marcia Scott

£260.00