Header Community

Contemporary studio-based fine arts practice, built on traditional skills

Book online, call 020 7794 1439, email info@hsoa.co.uk or visit us.

Spring Term 2020

06 Jan - 05 April

Spring Half Term

17 - 23 Feb

Easter Workshops

6 - 17 April

Summer Term 2020

20 Apr - 19 Jul

Autumn Term 2020

7 Sept - 6 Dec

More about booking

All classes are run in 12 week terms enabling you to develop your skills & confidence, inspiring new ways of working & a fresh approach to delivery. Search all our classes below.

Filter Courses

Term
All
Subject
All
Day
All
Time of Day
All
Tutor
All
School Year
All
Abstract Painting

Saturday 5:00pm – 7:30pm

£265

Essential Skills in Painting and Drawing

Monday 9:15am – 12:15pm

Francis Martin

£280

Chinese Brush Painting

Monday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Xiaolan Gu

£280

Printmaking and Etching

Monday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Theresa Pateman

£295

Life and Portrait Sculpture

Monday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Patricia Barker

£321

Chinese Brush Painting

Monday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Xiaolan Gu

£280

Life and Portrait Sculpture

Monday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Patricia Barker

£321

Printmaking and Etching

Monday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Theresa Pateman

£295

Drawing is Wonderful

Monday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Dolph van Eden

£280

Printmaking and Etching

Monday 5:30pm – 7:30pm

Theresa Pateman

£215

Abstract and Open Painting

Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Anniek Verholt

£270

Life Drawing and Painting

Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Mick Kirkbride

£296

The Portrait and the Figure in Clay

Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Alessandro Cervizzi

£301

Creative Drawing

Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Tony Wigg

£270

Drawing and Open Painting

Tuesday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Tom Kaniok

£280

Techniques in Portraiture

Tuesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Gianluca Rotelli

£306

Life Painting in Oils

Tuesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Desmond Healy

£296

Techniques in Portraiture

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Gianluca Rotelli

£306

Art Laboratory

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Tom Kaniok

£280

Life Painting in Oils

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Desmond Healy

£306

Art Appreciation

Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

John Close

£280

The Art of Silk Painting

Tuesday 2:30pm – 5:30pm

Tony Wigg

£280

The Art of Silk Painting

Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Tony Wigg

£270

Life Drawing

Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Gianinna Delpino

£296

Ceramics and Hand-building with Clay

Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Leanne Commins

£295

Beginners Art Laboratory

Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Mick Kirkbride

£270

Portraiture and Life Sculpture

Wednesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Patricia Barker

£321

Abstract and Open Painting

Wednesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Desmond Healy

£280

Beginners Painting and Drawing

Wednesday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Gianinna Delpino

£280

The Art of Silk Painting

Wednesday 10:30am – 1:30pm

Tony Wigg

£280

Kenwood House and London Museum Drawing Club

Wednesday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Francis Martin

£280

Experimental Sculpture

Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paul Badger

£395

Abstract and Open Painting

Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Desmond Healy

£280

The Art of Silk Painting

Wednesday 2:30pm – 5:30pm

Tony Wigg

£280

Portraiture and the Clothed Figure

Wednesday 2:30pm – 5:30pm

Vincent Milne

£306

Experimental Sculpture

Wednesday 6:00pm – 9:00pm

Paul Badger

£295

Drawing and Oil Painting

Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Derek Ogbourne

£270

Beginners Painting and Drawing

Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Gianinna Delpino

£270

Portraiture and the Clothed Figure

Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Francis Martin

£296

Fresco Secco Painting

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Kristina Migasova

£280

Etching and Printmaking

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Emma Pegg

£295

Techniques in Portraiture

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Gianluca Rotelli

£306

Art Appreciation

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

John Close

£280

Life and Portrait Sculpture

Thursday 10:00am – 11:00am

Patricia Barker

321

The Art of Play

Thursday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Martin Darbyshire

£280

Fresco Secco Painting

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Kristina Migasova

£280

Life and Portrait Sculpture

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Patricia Barker

£321

Drawing the Life Model

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

John Close

£306

Techniques in Portraiture

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Gianluca Rotelli

£306

Etching and Printmaking

Thursday 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Emma Pegg

£295

Life Drawing and Painting

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Gianinna Delpino

£296

Etching and Printmaking

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Emma Pegg

£285

Open Painting Studio

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Francis Martin

£270

Hand-Built Ceramics

Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm

Leanne Commins

£295

Jewellery

Friday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Annie Ruthven-Taggart

£315

Studio Ceramics

Friday 9:30am – 12:30pm

Rosa Nguyen

£320

Life Drawing and Painting

Friday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Gianinna Delpino

£306

Creative Drawing

Friday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Tony Wigg

£280

Open Painting Class

Friday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Felicitas Aga

£280

Jewellery

Friday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Annie Ruthven-Taggart

£315

Studio Ceramics

Friday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Rosa Nguyen

£310

Life Drawing and Painting

Friday 1:30pm – 4:30pm

Gianinna Delpino

£306

Beginners Drawing and Painting

Friday 1:30pm – 4:30pm

Felicitas Aga

£280

Watercolour Painting

Friday 1:30pm – 4:30pm

Mick Kirkbride

£280

Jewellery

Friday 4:15pm – 7:15pm

Annie Ruthven-Taggart

£315

Drawing and Painting

Saturday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Derek Ogbourne

£280

Life Drawing

Saturday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Estelle Lovatt

£306

Portraiture, Drawing and Painting

Saturday 1:30pm – 4:30pm

Vincent Milne

£306

Drawing from Life

Saturday 5:00pm – 7:30pm

Derek Ogbourne

£296

Drawing is Wonderful

Sunday 10:00am – 1:00pm

Derek Ogbourne

£280

Drawing is Wonderful

Sunday 1:00pm – 4:00pm

Jose Peinado

£280